CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 R04092

Mr. Joseph Scanlon
Granules USA
111 Howard Blvd., Suite 212
Mt. Arlington, NJ 07856

RE: The tariff classification of Acetaminophen USP (CAS-103-90-2), Brompheniramine Maleate USP (CAS-980-71-2), Guaifenesin USP (CAS-93-14-1); Methocarbamol USP (CAS-532-03-6); and Metformin Hydrochloride USP (CAS-1115-70-4), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Scanlon:

In your letter dated June 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Acetaminophen USP, is indicated for use as an analgesic and antipyretic drug. The second product, Brompheniramine Maleate USP, is an antihistamine.

The third product, Guaifenesin USP, is an expectorant.

The fourth product, Methocarbamol USP, is a skeletal muscle relaxant.

The fifth product, Metformin Hydrochloride USP, is an antidiabetic drug.

The applicable subheading for Acetaminophen USP, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6210, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Drugs: Other: Acetaminophen." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. As a product of India, Acetaminophen, imported in bulk form, may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our website at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP."

The applicable subheading for Brompheniramine Maleate USP, will be 2933.39.4100, HTSUS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Guaifenesin USP, imported in bulk form, will be 2909.49.0500, HTSUS, which provides for “Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Guaifenesin.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Methocarbamol USP, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6250, HTSUS, which provides for “Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Metformin Hydrochloride USP, imported in bulk form, will be 2925.20.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.”

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division